Skip to content
Members save up to 10%. Search live hotel and flight prices on book.maqami.co →

Hotels · The King's Mile, Canterbury, United Kingdom

Hampton by Hilton Canterbury

★★★9.0 Exceptional · 6,410 reviews7 St. Margaret's Street

Hampton by Hilton Canterbury is a 3-star hotel in The King's Mile, Canterbury, United Kingdom, less than 1 km from the centre of Canterbury. Guests rate it 9.0 out of 10 (exceptional) across 6,410 reviews. The nearest airport is London Southend Airport (SEN).

Hampton by Hilton CanterburyHampton by Hilton Canterbury photo 2Hampton by Hilton Canterbury photo 3Hampton by Hilton Canterbury photo 4Hampton by Hilton Canterbury photo 5
Member saving
Up to 10%
Sign in free
Guest rating
9.0 / 10
6,410 reviews
Check-in
03:00 PM
Distance to centre
0.2 km
Canterbury

About the property

About Hampton by Hilton Canterbury

Luxurious Accommodation

Indulge in comfort and style at Hampton by Hilton Canterbury, conveniently located near Canterbury East Train Station and Canterbury Cathedral. Enjoy air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi and modern amenities, ensuring a relaxing stay.

Delightful Dining Options

Start your day right with a delicious breakfast buffet offering continental and Full English/Irish choices. Unwind at the bar with a refreshing drink or explore nearby dining options in the vibrant Kent region.

Exceptional Service

Our multilingual staff, fluent in German, English, Italian, and Lithuanian, are dedicated to providing top-notch service and insider tips to enhance your stay. Experience warm hospitality and convenience at Hampton by Hilton Canterbury.

Ready to experience luxury and convenience? Book your stay at Hampton by Hilton Canterbury now.

Description and photos supplied by the property through MAQAMI's hotel content partners.

The area

Around Hampton by Hilton Canterbury

  • St Augustine's Abbey · Church
  • Canterbury Castle · Castle
  • London Southend Airport (SEN) · 42 km from Canterbury centre
  • London City Airport (LCY) · 75 km from Canterbury centre
  • London Stansted Airport (STN) · 89 km from Canterbury centre

Canterbury hotel guide

When to go

Best time to stay in Canterbury

July, August and September are usually the most comfortable months, with average highs of 18–20°C (NASA climate averages).

FAQ

Hampton by Hilton Canterbury: common questions

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hampton by Hilton Canterbury?

Check-in starts at 03:00 PM. Times can vary; your confirmation shows the hotel's current policy.

Is Hampton by Hilton Canterbury a good hotel?

Hampton by Hilton Canterbury has a guest rating of 9.0/10 from 6,410 reviews. Guests most often praise: friendly staff, great location, comfortable stay. Common complaints: breakfast overcrowded, basic rooms.

How do I get the best price at Hampton by Hilton Canterbury?

Open Hampton by Hilton Canterbury on book.maqami.co and sign in with a free MAQAMI account. Members see prices up to 10% below the guest price. You pay in full at checkout through Stripe.

Prefer to ask an AI assistant?

Connect the free MAQAMI MCP server to ChatGPT, Claude or Cursor and ask: Check availability at Hampton by Hilton Canterbury for next weekend. It searches live MAQAMI prices and returns a secure checkout link.

Page updated October 2026. Prices and availability change constantly; book.maqami.co always shows the live price.